Your Cart

French customer service 🇫🇷

contact@shark-slides.store

Legal Notice

Definitions

Customer: any professional or capable natural person within the meaning of Articles 1123 et seq. of the French Civil Code, or legal entity, who visits the Site which is the subject of these general terms and conditions.
Provisions and Services: shark-slides.store provides Customers with:

Content: All elements constituting the information present on the Site, in particular text – images – videos.

Customer Information: Hereinafter referred to as « Information (s) » which correspond to all personal data likely to be held by shark-slides.store for the management of your account, customer relationship management and for analysis and statistical purposes.

User: Internet user connecting to, using the aforementioned site.

Personal information: « Information which enables, in any form whatsoever, directly or indirectly, the identification of the natural persons to whom it applies » (article 4 of law no. 78-17 of January 6, 1978).

The terms « personal data », « data subject », « sub-processor » and « sensitive data » have the meaning defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR: No. 2016-679)

1. Presentation of the website.

Pursuant to Article 6 of Law No. 2004-575 of June 21, 2004 for confidence in the digital economy, users of the website shark-slides.store are informed of the identity of the various parties involved in its creation and follow-up:

Owner : Jorel BRAUD – 110 Avenue de Rompsay 17000 La Rochelle

Publication manager: BRAUD JOREL – contact@shark-slides.store
The publication manager is an individual or a legal entity.
Webmaster: BRAUD JOREL – contact@shark-slides.store
Hosting company : O2SWITCH – 222 Bd Gustave Flaubert 63000 Clermont-Ferrand 04 44 44 60 40
Data Protection Officer : BRAUD JOREL – contact@shark-slides.store

2. General conditions of use of the site and services offered.

The Site constitutes an intellectual work protected by the provisions of the Intellectual Property Code and applicable International Regulations.
The Customer may not in any way reuse, transfer or exploit for his own account all or part of the elements or works of the Site.

Use of the site shark-slides.store implies full acceptance of the general conditions of use described below. These conditions of use may be amended or supplemented at any time, and users of the shark-slides.store site are therefore advised to consult them regularly.

This website is normally accessible to users at all times. However, shark-slides.store may decide to interrupt technical maintenance, in which case it will endeavor to inform users of the dates and times of the intervention in advance.
The shark-slides.store website is regularly updated by shark-slides.store. In the same way, the legal notices may be modified at any time: they are nevertheless binding on the user, who is invited to refer to them as often as possible in order to become acquainted with them.

3. Description of services provided.

The purpose of the shark-slides.store website is to provide information concerning all of the company’s activities.
shark-slides.store makes every effort to provide information on the shark-slides.store site that is as accurate as possible. However, it cannot be held responsible for any omissions, inaccuracies or failure to update information, whether due to its own fault or to the fault of third-party partners supplying such information.

All information on the shark-slides.store website is provided for information purposes only, and is subject to change. Furthermore, the information on the shark-slides.store site is not exhaustive. It is subject to modifications having been made since it was put online.

4. Contractual limitations on technical data.

The site uses JavaScript technology.

The website cannot be held responsible for any material damage related to the use of the site. In addition, the user of the site undertakes to access the site using recent, virus-free equipment and with a last-generation, up-to-date browser.
The site shark-slides.store is hosted by a service provider in the territory of the European Union in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR: No. 2016-679)

The aim is to provide a service that ensures the best rate of accessibility. The host ensures the continuity of its service 24 hours a day, every day of the year. However, it reserves the right to interrupt the hosting service for the shortest possible time, in particular for maintenance purposes, to improve its infrastructures, in the event of infrastructure failure, or if the Services generate traffic deemed abnormal.

shark-slides.store and the host may not be held liable in the event of malfunction of the Internet network, telephone lines or computer and telephony equipment linked in particular to network congestion preventing access to the server.

5. Intellectual property and counterfeiting.

shark-slides.store owns the intellectual property rights and holds the usage rights to all elements accessible on the website, including texts, images, graphics, logos, videos, icons and sounds.
Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, adaptation of all or part of the elements of the site, whatever the means or process used, is forbidden, except with the prior written authorization of : shark-slides.store.

Any unauthorized use of the site or of any of the elements it contains will be considered as constituting an infringement and will be prosecuted in accordance with the provisions of articles L.335-2 et seq. of the French Intellectual Property Code.

6. Limitations of liability.

shark-slides.store acts as publisher of the site. shark-slides.store is responsible for the quality and truthfulness of the Content it publishes.

shark-slides.store cannot be held responsible for direct or indirect damage caused to the user’s equipment when accessing the shark-slides.store website, and resulting either from the use of equipment that does not meet the specifications indicated in point 4, or from the appearance of a bug or incompatibility.

shark-slides.store cannot be held responsible for indirect damage (such as loss of market or loss of opportunity) resulting from use of the shark-slides.store site.
Interactive areas (possibility of asking questions in the contact area) are available to users. shark-slides.store reserves the right to delete, without prior notice, any content posted in this area that contravenes French legislation, in particular provisions relating to data protection. Where applicable, shark-slides.store also reserves the right to hold the user civilly and/or criminally liable, particularly in the event of messages of a racist, insulting, defamatory or pornographic nature, whatever the medium used (text, photographs, etc.).

7. Management of personal data.

The Customer is informed of the regulations concerning marketing communication, the law of June 21, 2014 for confidence in the Digital Economy, the Data Protection Act of August 06, 2004 as well as the General Data Protection Regulation (RGPD: n° 2016-679).

7.1 Persons responsible for collecting Personal Data

For Personal Data collected as part of the creation of the User’s personal account and browsing on the Site, the person responsible for processing Personal Data is: Jorel BRAUD. « JOREL BRAUD is represented by BRAUD JOREL, its legal representative.

As the party responsible for processing the data it collects, shark-slides.store undertakes to comply with the legal provisions in force. In particular, it is the Customer’s responsibility to establish the purposes of its data processing, to provide its prospects and customers with complete information on the processing of their personal data, once their consent has been obtained, and to maintain an accurate data processing register.
Whenever shark-slides.store processes Personal Data, shark-slides.store takes all reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy and relevance of the Personal Data with respect to the purposes for which shark-slides.store processes it.

7.2 Purpose of data collected

shark-slides.store is likely to process all or part of the data :

  • to enable browsing on the Site and the management and traceability of services ordered by the user: Site connection and usage data, invoicing, order history, etc.
  • to prevent and combat computer fraud (spamming, hacking…): hardware used for browsing, IP address, password (hashed)
  • to improve browsing on the Site: connection and usage data
  • to conduct optional satisfaction surveys on shark-slides.store: email address
  • to conduct communication campaigns (sms, email): phone number, email address

shark-slides.store does not market your personal data, which is therefore only used by necessity or for statistical and analysis purposes.

7.3 Right of access, rectification and opposition

In accordance with current European regulations, Users of shark-slides.store have the following rights:

  • right of access (Article 15 RGPD) and rectification (Article 16 RGPD), update, completeness of Users’ data right of blocking or erasure of Users’ personal data (Article 17 RGPD), when they are inaccurate, incomplete, equivocal, outdated, or whose collection, use, communication or storage is prohibited
  • right to withdraw consent at any time (article 13-2c RGPD)
  • right to limit the processing of Users’ data (Article 18 RGPD)
  • right to object to the processing of Users’ data (Article 21 RGPD)
  • right to portability of data provided by Users, where such data is subject to automated processing based on their consent or on a contract (Article 20 RGPD)
  • right to define the fate of Users’ data after their death and to choose to whom shark-slides.store should communicate (or not) their data to a third party they have previously designated

As soon as shark-slides.store becomes aware of the death of a User, and in the absence of instructions from the User, shark-slides.store undertakes to destroy the User’s data, unless its retention is necessary for evidentiary purposes or to meet a legal obligation.

If the User wishes to know how shark-slides.store uses its Personal Data, ask to rectify them or oppose their processing, the User may contact shark-slides.store in writing at the following address:

Jorel BRAUD – DPO, BRAUD JOREL
110 Avenue de Rompsay 17000 La Rochelle.

In this case, the User must indicate which Personal Data he/she would like shark-slides.store to correct, update or delete, identifying himself/herself precisely with a copy of an identity document (identity card or passport).

Requests for the deletion of Personal Data will be subject to the obligations imposed on shark-slides.store by law, in particular as regards the retention or archiving of documents. Finally, Users of shark-slides.store may lodge a complaint with the supervisory authorities, and in particular with the CNIL (https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes).

7.4 Non-disclosure of personal data

shark-slides.store refrains from processing, hosting or transferring Information collected on its Customers to a country located outside the European Union or recognized as « non-adequate » by the European Commission without first informing the Customer. For all that, shark-slides.store remains free to choose its technical and commercial subcontractors on condition that they present sufficient guarantees with regard to the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR: no. 2016-679).

shark-slides.store undertakes to take all necessary precautions to preserve the security of the Information and in particular that it is not communicated to unauthorized persons. However, if an incident affecting the integrity or confidentiality of the Customer’s Information is brought to the attention of shark-slides.store, shark-slides.store shall inform the Customer as soon as possible and inform him of the corrective measures taken. Furthermore, shark-slides.store does not collect any « sensitive data ».

The User’s Personal Data may be processed by shark-slides.store subsidiaries and subcontractors (service providers), exclusively in order to achieve the purposes of the present policy.

Within the limits of their respective attributions and for the purposes recalled above, the main persons likely to have access to shark-slides.store Users’ data are mainly our customer service agents.

8. Incident notification

Whatever our efforts, no method of transmission over the Internet and no method of electronic storage is completely secure. As a result, we cannot guarantee absolute security.
Should we become aware of a security breach, we will notify the users concerned so that they can take appropriate action. Our incident notification procedures take account of our legal obligations, whether at national or European level. We are committed to keeping our customers fully informed of all matters relating to the security of their account, and to providing them with all the information necessary to help them meet their own regulatory reporting obligations.

No personal information of the user of the site shark-slides.store is published without the user’s knowledge, exchanged, transferred, ceded or sold on any medium whatsoever to third parties. Only the assumption of the repurchase of shark-slides.store and of its rights would allow the transmission of the aforementioned information to the possible purchaser who would be in its turn held of the same obligation of conservation and modification of the data with respect to the user of the site shark-slides.store.

Security

To ensure the security and confidentiality of Personal Data and Personal Health Data, shark-slides.store uses networks protected by standard devices such as by firewall, pseudonymization, encryption and password.

When processing Personal Data, shark-slides.storetakes all reasonable steps to protect it from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction.

9. Hypertext links « cookies » and internet tags (« tags »)

The shark-slides.store site contains a number of hypertext links to other sites, set up with the authorization of shark-slides.store. However, shark-slides.store is not in a position to check the content of sites visited in this way, and consequently accepts no liability in this respect.

Unless you decide to disable cookies, you accept that the site may use them. You may deactivate these cookies at any time and free of charge from the deactivation options offered to you and recalled below, knowing that this may reduce or prevent accessibility to all or part of the Services offered by the site.

9.1 « COOKIES »

A « cookie » is a small information file sent to the User’s browser and stored within the User’s terminal (e.g. computer, smartphone), (hereinafter « Cookies »). This file includes information such as the User’s domain name, the User’s Internet service provider, the User’s operating system, and the date and time of access. Cookies are in no way likely to damage the User’s terminal.

shark-slides.store is likely to process information about the User’s visit to the Site, such as pages consulted and searches carried out. This information enables shark-slides.store to improve the content of the Site and the User’s browsing experience.

Cookies facilitate browsing and/or the provision of services offered by the Site, and the User may configure his or her browser to allow him or her to decide whether or not to accept them, so that Cookies are stored in the terminal or, on the contrary, are rejected, either systematically or according to their sender. The User may also configure his browser software so that acceptance or rejection of Cookies is proposed from time to time, before a Cookie is likely to be recorded in his terminal. In this case, the shark-slides.store sign informs the User that not all functions of his/her browser may be available.

If the User refuses to accept Cookies on his/her terminal or browser, or if the User deletes Cookies stored on his/her terminal or browser, the User is informed that his/her browsing and experience on the Site may be limited. This may also be the case when shark-slides.store or one of its service providers is unable to recognize, for technical compatibility purposes, the type of browser used by the terminal, the language and display settings or the country from which the terminal appears to be connected to the Internet.

Where applicable, shark-slides.store declines all responsibility for the consequences linked to the degraded operation of the Site and any services offered by shark-slides.store, resulting from (i) the refusal of Cookies by the User (ii) the impossibility for shark-slides.store to record or consult the Cookies necessary for their operation due to the User’s choice. To manage Cookies and User choices, the configuration of each browser is different. This is described in the browser’s help menu, which will indicate how the User can modify his or her wishes with regard to Cookies.

At any time, the User may choose to express and modify his or her wishes with regard to Cookies. shark-slides.store may also use the services of external service providers to help it collect and process the information described in this section.

Finally, by clicking on the icons dedicated to the social networks Twitter, Facebook, Linkedin and Google Plus appearing on the shark-slides.store Website or in its mobile application and if the User has accepted the deposit of cookies by continuing to browse the shark-slides.store Website or mobile application, Twitter, Facebook, Linkedin and Google Plus may also deposit cookies on your terminals (computer, tablet, cell phone).

These types of cookies are deposited on your terminals only if you consent to them, by continuing your browsing on the shark-slides.store Website or mobile application. At any time, however, the User may revoke his or her consent to shark-slides.store depositing this type of cookie.

Article 9.2. INTERNET TAGS

shark-slides.store may occasionally employ Internet tags (also known as « tags », or action tags, single-pixel GIFs, transparent GIFs, invisible GIFs and one-to-one GIFs) and deploy them through a specialist web analytics partner that may be located (and therefore store the corresponding information, including the User’s IP address) in a foreign country.

These beacons are placed both in the online advertisements enabling Internet users to access the Site, and on the various pages of the Site.

This technology enables shark-slides.store to evaluate visitors’ responses to the Site and the effectiveness of its actions (for example, the number of times a page is opened and the information consulted), as well as the User’s use of the Site.

The external service provider may collect information about visitors to the Site and other websites through these tags, compile reports on Site activity for shark-slides.store, and provide other services relating to the use of it and the Internet.

10. Applicable law and jurisdiction.

Any dispute in connection with the use of the site shark-slides.store is subject to French law.
Except in cases where the law does not allow it, exclusive jurisdiction is granted to the competent courts of La Rochelle.